\ ETH Lectures in Mathematics

ETH Lectures in Mathematics

 

Current Program:

Frühlingssemester 2018 Boris Hasselblatt (Tufts University)
  Alexander Polishchuk (Oregon)
  Ludger Rüschendorf (Freiburg i. Br.)
 

Next Term's Program:

Herbstsemester 2018 Sebastian Baader (Bern)
 

Previous Lectures:

Herbstsemester 2017 Nalini Anantharaman (Strasbourg and Paris Orsay)
  Gareth Peters (UCL London)
  Claire Voisin (ETH - ITS / Paris)
 
Frühlingssemester 2017 Rick Schoen (Irvine)
  Eitan Tadmor (ETH-ITS / University of Maryland)
 
Herbstsemester 2016 Vadim Kaloshin (ETH - ITS / University of Maryland)
  Grégory Miermont (ENS-Lyon)
  Alexander Shnirelman (Montreal)
 
Frühlingssemester 2016 Alex Lubotzky (ETH - ITS / Jerusalem)
  Michael Röckner (Bielefeld)
  Anne Thomas (Glasgow)
 
Herbstsemester 2015 Walter Schachermayer (ETH - ITS / Wien)
  Martin Wainwright (Berkeley)
 
Frühlingssemester 2015 Jacob Fox (Stanford University)
  Henryk Iwaniec (ETH - ITS and Rutgers)
  Giuseppe Mingione (Parma)
  Yurii Nesterov (Louvain)
 
Herbstsemester 2014 Alessio Figalli (Austin)
  Tom Hurd (McMaster)
  Gitta Kutyniok (Berlin)
 
Frühlingssemester 2014 Raf Cluckers (Lille/Leuven)
  François Golse (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
  László Lovász (Budapest)
  Sylvia Serfaty (Paris/New York)
 
Herbstsemester 2013 Mihalis Dafermos (Cambridge)
  Thomas Mikosch (Copenhagen)
 
Frühlingssemester 2013 Sylvia Serfaty (Paris/New York)
 
Herbstsemester 2012 Alexander Gorodnik (University of Bristol)
  Andreas Kyprianou (University of Bath)
  Wendelin Werner (Université Orsay, Paris)
 
Frühlingssemester 2012 Ian Gordon (Edinburgh)
  Emmanuel Hebey (Cergy-Pontoise, Paris)
 
Herbstsemester 2011 Hans Föllmer (Berlin)
  Tsachik Gelander (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
 
Frühlingssemester 2011 Pierre Raphael (Toulouse)
  Robert Marsh (Leeds)
 
Herbstsemester 2010 Jean Bertoin (Paris)
  Wilhelm Schlag (Chicago)
 
Frühlingssemester 2010 Erwan Faou (INRIA, ENS de Cachan Bretagne)
  Jean-Louis Loday (CNRS, Strasbourg)
 
Herbstsemester 2009 Yann Brenier (Nice)
  Philippe Michel (EPFL)
 
Frühlingssemester 2009 Shmuel Onn (Technion, Haifa)
  Ping Xu (Penn State University)
  Jean-Pierre Wintenberger (Strasbourg)
 
Herbstsemester 2008 Simon Brendle (Stanford)
 
Frühlingssemester 2008 Imre Barany (Budapest and London)
  Alexander Grigoryan (Bielefeld)
  Alexander Veselov (Loughborough)
 
Herbstsemester 2007/08 Paul Biran (Tel Aviv))
  Piet Groeneboom (Delft / Amsterdam)
  Ernst Kuwert (Freiburg i. Br.)
  Christian Lubich (Tübingen)
 
SS 2007 Alexander Barvinok (Michigan)
  Frank Pacard (Paris)
 
WS 2006/07 Anton Alekseev (Geneva)
  Robert Bryant (Duke)
  François Labourie (Orsay)
 
SS 2006 Imre Barany (Budapest and London) (postponed to FS 2008)
  Klaus Ecker (FU Berlin) (cancelled)
  Michael Farber (Durham)
 
WS 05/06 Stanislav Smirnov (Geneva/Stockholm)
  Anatoly Vershik (St. Petersburg)
 
SS 2005 Guus Balkema (Instituut voor Wiskunde, Amsterdam)
  Pavel Etingof (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley)
 
WS 04/05 Alexander Novikov (Department of Mathematical Sciences, UTS, Sydney)
  Sergei Kuksin (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh)
 
SS 2004 Bela Bollobas (Memphis and Cambridge)
  Vadim Kaimanovich (Universite de Rennes)
  Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University)
 
WS 03/04 Eric Friedlander (Northwestern University)
  Yurii Nesterov (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  Jalal Shatah (New York University)
 
SS 2003 Nikita Nekrasov (IHES)
  Yakov Pesin (Pennsylvania State University)
  Paul Seidel (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris)
 
WS 02/03 Demetrios Christodoulou (ETH Zürich)
  Bruce Kleiner (New York University)
  Vladimir L. Popov (Steklov Institute, Moscow)
 
SS 2002 Anatole Katok (Pennsylvania State University)
  Rolf Rannacher (Universität Heidelberg)
  Albert Shiryaev (Steklov Institute, Moscow)
 
WS 01/02 Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)
  Jaroslav Nesetril (Charles University, Prague)
 
SS 2001 S.-Y. A. Chang (Princeton)
  B. Enquist (UCLA)
  H.T. Yau (Courant Institute)
 
WS 00/01 D. Brydges (Virginia)
  B. Dubrovin (SISSA, Trieste)
  P. LeFloch (Palaiseau)
 
SS 2000 M. Jerrum (Edinburgh)
  M.O. Rabin (Harvard)
 
WS 99/00 J. Schwermer (Düsseldorf)
  N. A'Campo (Basel)
 
SS 1999 V. Turaev (Strasbourg)
  F. Hélein (Cachan)
  A. Valette (Neuchâtel)
 
WS 98/99 G. Huisken (Tübingen)
  R. Parimala (Bombay)
  M. Boileau (Toulouse)
 
SS 1998 S. Hildebrandt (Bonn)
  H. Darmon (Montreal)
 
WS 97/98 P.H. Kropholler (London)
  L. Polterovich (Tel Aviv)
  J.-F. Le Gall (Paris)
 
SS 1997 G. Tian (NYU)
  H. Iwaniec (Rutgers)
 
WS 96/97 J.-C. Yoccoz (Paris)
  D. Kotschick (Basel)
  H.-O. Kreiss
 
SS 1996 F. Hirzebruch (Bonn)
  Y. Eliashberg (Stanford)
  C. Newman (Courant Inst.)
 
WS 95/96 M. Berger (IHES)
  J. Jost (Bochum)
  K. Fukuda (Tokyo)
 
SS 1995 J.F. Carlson (Georgia)
  K. Kirchgässner (Stuttgart)
  J. Spencer (Courant Inst.)